2015 Ivan Hlinka Tournament

Copyright 2014, Aaron Bell/CHL Images

The NHL Draft scouting season begins at the Ivan Hlinka tournament each season. This year the tourney begins play on August 10th. The tourney consists of two pools.

We will have at least two scouts attending this tournament.

Full Tournament information is available here

Pool A (Břeclav)

Czech Republic, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland

Pool B (Bratislava)

USA, Finland, Russia, Slovakia

Full Schedule

Date Czech Republic Slovakia
Thursday
6. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15 practice CZE 00:00 – 00:00 practice SVK
17:00 – 18:30 practice CZE 00:00 – 00:00 practice SVK
00:00 – 00:00 practice USA
Friday
7. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15 practice CZE 00:00 – 00:00 practice SVK
17:00 – 18:15 practice CZE 00:00 – 00:00 practice SVK
00:00 – 00:00 practice CAN 00:00 – 00:00 practice USA
Saturday
8. 8. 2015
09:15 – 09:45 pre geame skate CAN (deaparture to Bratislava) 00:00 – 00:00 pre geame skate USA (departure to Břeclav)
10:00 – 10:45 pre geame skate CZE 00:00 – 00:00 pre geame skate SVK
18:30 Exhibiton game CZE – USA 17:30 Exhibiton game SVK – CAN
Sunday
9. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15 practice CZE 00:00 – 00:00 practice SVK
11:30 – 12:45 practice CAN 00:00 – 00:00 practice USA
00:00 – 00:00 practice SWE 00:00 – 00:00 practice FIN
00:00 – 00:00 practice SUI 00:00 – 00:00 practice RUS
20:00 DIRECTORATE MEETING (at ICE RINK Breclav) 20:00 DIRECTORATE MEETING (at Bratislava)
Monday
10. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate CAN 08:00 – 08:30 pre game skate FIN
09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate SWE 08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate USA
10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate SUI 09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30 pre game skate CZE 10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate RUS
15:30 Game no. 2: SWE – SUI 14:00 Game no. 1: FIN – USA
19:10 Game no. 4: CZE – CAN 17:30 Game no. 3: SVK – RUS
Tuesday
11. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate SWE 08:00 – 08:30 pre game skate USA
09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate SUI 08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate RUS
10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate CAN 09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30 pre game skate CZE 10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate FIN
15:30 Game no. 6: CAN – SUI 14:00 Game no. 5: USA – RUS
19:10 Game no. 8: CZE – SUI 17:30 Game no. 7: SVK – FIN
Wednesday
12. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate SUI 08:00 – 08:30 pre game skate RUS
09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate CAN 08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate FIN
10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate SWE 09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30 pre game skate CZE 10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate USA
15:30 Game no. 10: SUI – CAN 14:00 Game no. 9: RUS – FIN
19:10 Game no. 12: CZE – SWE 17:30 Game no. 11: SVK – USA
Thursday
13. 8. 2014
10:00 – 11:00 practice SUI 10:00 – 11:00 practice RUS
11:15 – 12:15 practice CZE 11:15 – 12:15 practice FIN
12:30 – 13:30 practice CAN 12:30 – 13:30 practice USA
13:45 – 14:45 practice SWE 13:45 – 14:45 practice SVK
Friday
14. 8. 2015
08:30 – 09:00 pre game skate A4 08:00 – 08:30 pre game skate B4
09:15 – 09:45 pre game skate A2 08:45 – 09:15 pre game skate B2
10:00 – 10:30 pre game skate A3 09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate B3
10:45 – 11:15 pre game skate A1 10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate B1
15:40 Game no. 14: A3 – B3 nebo A4 – B4 14:00 Game no. 13: A4 – B4 nebo A3 – B3
19:00 Game no. 16: A1 – B2 17:30 Game no. 15: B1 – A2
Saturday
15. 8. 2014
09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate “tba” 09:30 – 10:00 pre game skate “tba”
10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate “tba” 10:15 – 10:45 pre game skate “tba”
17:10 Game no. 18: Final or bronze medal game “tba” 15:00 Game no. 17: Final or bronze medal game “tba”