2019 CHL Import Draft

The 2019 CHL Import Draft is set to take place on Thursday June 27, 2019, beginning at 11:00 am Eastern.

The two-round draft rotates picks through each of the CHL’s three leagues using an inverse order of final regular season standings within each league from the 2018-19 season.  The Western Hockey League’s Swift Current Broncos hold the number one pick, followed by the Ontario Hockey League’s Kingston Frontenacs, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League’s Acadie-Bathurst Titan who will select third overall.  Each team is permitted to dress and play a maximum of two import players each season.

Rd Rk Team Name Height Weight DOB Pos Last Team Nationality
1 1 Swift Current Puutio, Kasper 5.11 176 2002-06-03 RD Karpat Oulu B Finnish
1 2 Kingston Chromiak, Martin 6.00 179 2002-08-20 RW Trencin Jr. Slovakian
1 3 Acadie-Bathurst Delemont, Noah 5.09 163 2002-02-07 LD Biel Jr. Swiss
1 4 Winnipeg Teply, Michal 6.03 187 2001-05-27 LW Liberec HV Bili Tygri Czech
1 5 Flint Oksentyuk, Yevgeni 5.07 154 2001-02-27 RW Soligorsk Shakhner Belarusian
1 6 Saint John Lehmus, Joona 5.09.5 165 2002-01-17 LD Tappara Tampere B Finnish
1 7 Regina Gushchin, Danil 5.08 161 2002-02-06 RW Muskegon Lumberjacks Russian
1 8 Erie Khusnutdinov, Marat 5.09 154 2002-07-17 C Podolsk Vityaz U18 Russian
1 9 Shawinigan Ponomarev, Vasily 6.00 176 2002-03-13 F Moscow Krylia Sovetov (Soviet Wings) Russian
1 10 Prince George Koffer, Filip 5.10 165 2001-04-03 RW Pardubice Jr. Czech
1 11 Barrie Silovs, Arturs 6.03 168 2001-03-22 G Riga SK Riga Latvian
1 12 Gatineau Kashnikov, Yevgeni 6.02 165 2002-12-25 LD Moscow CSKA U18 Russian
1 13 Kelowna Novak, Pavel 5.10 167 2002-04-16 RW Ceske Budejovice Jr. Czech
1 14 Windsor Rafkin, Ruben 6.00 188 2002-01-08 RD Lincoln Stars Finnish
1 15 Blainville-Boisbriand Bykov, Maxim 6.00 176 2002-07-02 C Kazan Irbis Russian
1 16 Kamloops Baragano, Inaki 5.10 168 2001-09-04 RD Lausanne Jr. Swiss
1 17 Sarnia Hjorth, Eric 6.03 191 2001-01-08 RD Linkoping HC J18E Swedish
1 18 Val-d’Or Polcs, Rudolfs 6.03 180 2001-01-26 F Riga SK Riga Latvian
1 19 Seattle Stutzle, Tim 5.11 170 2002-01-15 RW Jungadler Mannheim U19 German
1 20 Hamilton Mysak, Jan 6.00 176 2002-06-24 C Litvinov Verva Czech
1 21 Victoriaville PASS
1 22 Brandon Kallionkieli, Marcus 6.02 195 2001-03-20 LW Sioux City Musketeers Finnish
1 23 North Bay Has, Martin Hugo 6.04 192 2001-02-02 RD Tappara Tampere Jr. Czech
1 24 Québec Sato, Yu 5.11 172 2002-04-17 F K-Vantaa B Japanese
1 25 Red Deer Sedoff, Christoffer 6.00.25 184 2002-02-20 LD HIFK Helsinki B Finnish
1 26 Owen Sound Machacek, Stepan 6.00 181 2002-12-05 F Trinec HC Zelenzarny Jr. Czech
1 27 Sherbrooke Hlavaj, Samuel 6.03.5 187 2001-05-29 G Lincoln Stars Slovakian
1 28 Victoria Derungs, Keanu 5.11 161 2002-04-27 C Kloten EHC Sports AG Jr. Swiss
1 29 Peterborough Maier, David 6.00 175 2000-01-12 RD North Bay Battalion Austrian
1 30 Moncton Andersson, Axel 5.11.75 178 2000-02-10 RD Sodertalje SK Swedish
1 31 Tri-City Cikhart, Jan 6.03 187 2002-01-19 LW Liberec Jr. Czech
1 32 Mississauga Holm, Ole Julian 6.01 176 2002-05-23 LD Colorado Thunderbirds 16U Norwegian
1 33 Chicoutimi Brants, Harijs 6.00 183 2002-05-03 LD Riga SK Riga Latvian
1 34 Medicine Hat Brinkman Andersen, Jonathan 5.11 165 2001-07-04 LW Aalborg Pirates Danish
1 35 Kitchener Ottavainen, Ville 6.03 183 2002-08-12 RD Karpat Oulu B Finnish
1 36 Cape Breton Ivan, Ivan 5.09.5 152 2002-08-20 F Vitkovice Ostrave Jr. Czech
1 37 Calgary Peterek, Jonas 6.02 176 2001-02-19 LW Frydek-Mistek HC Czech
1 38 Guelph Bakanov, Andrei 6.02 225 2002-05-28 RW Cedar Rapids RoughRiders Russian
1 39 Charlottetown Jobin, Gaetan 5.11 152 2001-06-21 F Fribourg-Gotteron Swiss
1 40 Portland Knak, Simon 6.00 185 2002-01-27 RW Kloten EHC Sports AG Jr. Swiss
1 41 Sudbury Nissen Dichow, Frederik 6.05 191 2001-03-01 G Vojens Danish
1 42 Rimouski Raska, Adam 5.11 168 2001-09-25 RW Frydek-Mistek HC Czech
1 43 Spokane Parik, Lukas 6.03.75 185 2001-03-15 G Liberec Jr. Czech
1 44 Oshawa Suni, Oliver 6.01 180 2002-02-13 F Karpat Oulu B Finnish
1 45 Baie-Comeau Demchenko, Valentin 5.09 157 2002-04-01 F Team Belarus U18 Belarusian
1 46 Moose Jaw Wallstedt, Jesper 6.03 205 2002-11-14 G Lulea HF J18E Swedish
1 47 Niagara Chanton, Giancarlo 5.10 152 2002-11-29 LD Langnau SCL Young Tigers Jr. Swiss
1 48 Halifax Peeters, Senna 5.06 132 2002-06-14 F Selects Academy 16U at SKS Belgian
1 49 Lethbridge Okuliar, Oliver 6.00 177 2000-05-24 LW Sherbrooke Phoenix Slovakian
1 50 S.S. Marie Malik, Nick 6.02 180 2002-04-26 G Frydek-Mistek HC Czech
1 51 Drummondville Nickl, Thimo 6.02 161 2001-12-04 RD Klagenfurter EC KAC Austrian
1 52 Edmonton Seppala, Jesse 5.07 134 2002-01-07 LW Tappara Tampere B Finnish
1 53 Saginaw Solovyov, Ilya 6.03 200 2000-07-20 LD Team Belarus U20 Belarusian
1 54 Rouyn-Noranda Myklukha, Oleksii 5.10 176 2002-11-25 C EC Red Bull Akademie U20 Slovakian
1 55 Saskatoon Zabransky, Libor 6.01 193 2000-05-26 RD Fargo Force Czech
1 56 London Steklov, Kirill 6.04 181 2002-03-03 LD Podolsk Vityaz U17 Russian
1 57 Everett Gut, Michal 5.10.5 174 2002-08-16 C Chomutov Jr. Czech
1 58 Ottawa PASS
1 59 Vancouver Knazko, Samuel 6.00 170 2002-08-07 LD TPS Turku Jr. Slovakian
1 60 Prince Albert Kechkin, Ivan 5.07 143 2002-06-19 F Moscow Rus U18 Russian
2 61 Swift Current PASS
2 62 Kingston Pinchuk, Vitali 5.11 165 2002-01-11 C Team Belarus U17 Belarusian
2 63 Acadie-Bathurst PASS
2 64 Winnipeg Kinder, Nino 6.00 165 2001-02-22 LW Eisbaren Berlin Jr. German
2 65 Flint PASS
2 66 Saint John PASS
2 67 Regina PASS
2 68 Erie PASS
2 69 Shawinigan PASS
2 70 Prince George PASS
2 71 Barrie Peterka, John Jason 5.11 181 2002-01-14 C EC Red Bull Akademie U20 German
2 72 Gatineau PASS
2 73 Kelowna Gutik, Daniil 6.03 179 2001-08-31 RW Yaroslavl Loko Russian
2 74 Windsor PASS
2 75 Blainville-Boisbriand PASS
2 76 Kamloops PASS
2 77 Sarnia Berka, Marek 5.10.75 159 2001-01-22 LW Litvinov Chemopetrol Jr. Czech
2 78 Val-d’Or Mirzabalayev, Alexander 5.09 154 2002-09-27 F Podolsk Vityaz U18 Russian
2 79 Seattle PASS
2 80 Hamilton PASS
2 81 Victoriaville PASS
2 82 Brandon Firstov, Vladislav 6.00.75 181 2001-06-19 LW Waterloo Black Hawks Russian
2 83 North Bay Korpialho, Niki 6.02 170 2002-02-15 LW TPS Turku B Finnish
2 84 Québec PASS
2 85 Red Deer PASS
2 86 Owen Sound Straub, Julian 6.02 176 2001-11-12 RW Fussen EV Jr. German
2 87 Sherbrooke PASS
2 88 Victoria PASS
2 89 Peterborough PASS
2 90 Moncton Alberg, Manuel 5.10 154 2001-03-06 RW Owen Sound Attack German
2 91 Tri-City Homola, David 6.00 169 2001-10-04 LD Trinec HC Zelenzarny Jr. Czech
2 92 Mississauga Raymond, Lucas 5.11 165 2002-03-28 C/RW Vastra Frolunda HC Jr. Swedish
2 93 Chicoutimi PASS
2 94 Medicine Hat PASS
2 95 Kitchener Bergkvist, Axel 5.09.5 200 2000-06-01 LD Leksands IF Swedish
2 96 Cape Breton PASS
2 97 Calgary Krajc, Samuel 5.11 180 2002-02-06 RW Trencin Jr. Slovakian
2 98 Guelph Bychkov, Roman 5.11.25 170 2001-02-10 LD Yaroslavl Loko Russian
2 99 Charlottetown PASS
2 100 Portland Brondberg, Jonas 6.04 183 2001-01-25 LD Vaxjo Lakers HC Jr. Danish
2 101 Sudbury Loponen, Kalle 5.09.5 186 2001-03-13 RD Karpat Oulu Jr. Finnish
2 102 Rimouski Mayorov, Nikolai 2000-05-18 F Ust-Kamenogorsk Altay Russian
2 103 Spokane Startsev, Matvei 5.08 132 2002-09-04 D Moscow Rus U18 Russian
2 104 Oshawa PASS
2 105 Baie-Comeau Ansons, Raivis Kristians 6.01 186 2002-01-29 LW Riga SK 17 Latvian
2 106 Moose Jaw PASS
2 107 Niagara PASS
2 108 Halifax PASS
2 109 Lethbridge PASS
2 110 S.S. Marie PASS
2 111 Drummondville Hochegger, Fabian 5.08 143 2001-05-08 F Klagenfurter EC KAC Austrian
2 112 Edmonton PASS
2 113 Saginaw PASS
2 114 Rouyn-Noranda Valigura, Adrian 6.02 176 2001-03-02 LW Poprad Jr. Slovakian
2 115 Saskatoon Kucerik, Radek 6.03 209 2001-12-21 LD Brno Kometa Jr. Czech
2 116 London PASS
2 117 Everett PASS
2 118 Ottawa PASS
2 119 Vancouver PASS
2 120 Prince Albert PASS