Subway Super Series: Team OHL

The OHL announced it’s rosters for the two Subway Super Series games which will take place in Ontario beginning November 21st in Oshawa.  Our #2 overall ranked 2014 NHL Draft Prospect, Aaron Ekblad is included on both game rosters. Also included on the roster for the game in Oshawa, is the Generals own Michael Dal Colle, a top 10 ranked player on our most recent NHL Draft rankings top 30 list.

Team OHL Roster – Oshawa – November 21

*players competing in both game

Goaltenders (2):

Daniel Altshuller (Oshawa Generals)

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Defencemen (7):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Matt Finn (Guelph Storm)

Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

Forwards (12):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Brock McGinn (Guelph Storm)

Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)

Kerby Rychel (Windsor Spitfires)

Staff:

Head Coach – D.J Smith (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Roger Hunt (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Paul McFarland (Oshawa Generals)

Head Athletic Trainer – Bryan Boyes (Oshawa Generals)

 

Team OHL Roster – Sudbury – November 25

*players competing in both games

Goaltenders (2):

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)

Defencemen (6):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Trevor Carrick (Mississauga Steelheads)

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

Forwards (13):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Nicholas Baptiste (Sudbury Wolves)

Sam Bennett (Kingston Frontenacs)

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Mathew Campagna (Sudbury Wolves)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Chris Tierney (London Knights)

Ryan Rupert (London Knights)

Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

 

Staff:

Head Coach – Dale Hunter (London Knights)

Assistant Coach – Paul Fixter (Sudbury Wolves)

Assistant Coach – David Matsos (Sudbury Wolves)

Head Athletic Trainer – Dan Buckland (Sudbury Wolves)