World Under 18 Championship – Grand Forks, April 14-24

2016 World Under 18

This year’s World U18 Championship moves from Europe to the United States in 2016 with the tournament being played in Grand Forks, North Dakota.

Ten teams will compete in two groups with the host USA team playing in a pool with Switzerland, Russia, Sweden and Latvia. The other group consists of Canada, Finland, Slovakia, Denmark and the Czech Republic.

Numerous top prospects will compete in the event including Logan Brown, Clayton Keller, Mike McLeod, Mikhail Sergachev and Jakob Chychrun to name a few.

As always, HockeyProspect.com will be in Grand Forks to take in the tournament.

2016 World Under 18 Tournament Schedule
Nr Group Date Time Phase Venue Game
1 A 14 Apr, Thu 12:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena LAT LATvsSUI SUI
2 B 14 Apr, Thu 15:45 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena SVK SVKvsDEN DEN
3 B 14 Apr, Thu 18:00 GMT-5 PRE ICON Sports Center CZE CZEvsFIN FIN
4 A 14 Apr, Thu 19:30 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena RUS RUSvsUSA USA
5 A 15 Apr, Fri 15:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena SWE SWEvsLAT LAT
6 A 15 Apr, Fri 19:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena DEN DENvsCAN CAN
7 A 16 Apr, Sat 12:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena SUI SUIvsRUS RUS
8 B 16 Apr, Sat 15:45 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena USA USAvsSWE SWE
9 B 16 Apr, Sat 18:00 GMT-5 PRE ICON Sports Center FIN FINvsSVK SVK
10 A 16 Apr, Sat 19:30 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena CAN CANvsCZE CZE
11 A 17 Apr, Sun 15:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena LAT LATvsUSA USA
12 B 17 Apr, Sun 19:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena DEN DENvsFIN FIN
13 A 18 Apr, Mon 12:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena RUS RUSvsLAT LAT
14 A 18 Apr, Mon 15:45 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena SUI SUIvsSWE SWE
15 B 18 Apr, Mon 18:00 GMT-5 PRE ICON Sports Center CZE CZEvsDEN DEN
16 B 18 Apr, Mon 19:30 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena CAN CANvsSVK SVK
17 A 19 Apr, Tue 12:00 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena SWE SWEvsRUS RUS
18 B 19 Apr, Tue 15:45 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena FIN FINvsCAN CAN
19 B 19 Apr, Tue 18:00 GMT-5 PRE ICON Sports Center SVK SVKvsCZE CZE
20 A 19 Apr, Tue 19:30 GMT-5 PRE Ralph Engelstad Arena USA USAvsSUI SUI
21 21 Apr, Thu 11:00 GMT-5 REL ICON Sports Center  vs 
22 21 Apr, Thu 12:00 GMT-5 QF Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
23 21 Apr, Thu 15:45 GMT-5 QF Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
24 21 Apr, Thu 18:00 GMT-5 QF ICON Sports Center  vs 
25 21 Apr, Thu 19:30 GMT-5 QF Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
26 22 Apr, Fri 19:00 GMT-5 REL Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
27 23 Apr, Sat 15:00 GMT-5 SF Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
28 23 Apr, Sat 19:00 GMT-5 SF Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
29 24 Apr, Sun 11:00 GMT-5 REL Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
30 24 Apr, Sun 15:00 GMT-5 BMG Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs 
31 24 Apr, Sun 19:00 GMT-5 GMG Ralph Engelstad Arena  vs